Year at a Glance
Year at A Glance
The year 2017-18 at a glance:

Highlights of Activities (2017-18)

Competitions:

  • Shastrartha – A Legal Philosophical Discourse’

  • Dramatic Writing competition

  • Vividh – 2018 an Intercollegiate Cultural Event

  • Street Play Competition

  • Fresher’s Meet – 2017

  • Judgment Writing competition

  • Rajneeti – Parliamentary Bill Drafting Competition

  • War of Words Debate Competition

  • Nyayavalokan 2017 - National Trial Advocacy

  • and Judgment Writing Competition

  • ‘INTERFACE’

 

 

Special Workshops (2017-18)

  • Virtual workshop on ‘Constitutional Law Debates’

  • IQAC Initiative Guest Lectures

  • A Guest Lecture on ‘Marine Pollution: Issues

  • & Concerns’

  • A Guest Lecture on “Law: A Noble Profession”

  • Interactive Session on ‘How to Read and Understand Financial Statements”

  • Interactive Session on ‘How to Read and Understand Financial Statements”

  • Subject Specific Symposium on ‘Law of Contracts – Practical Perspective

  • A Guest Lecture on ‘Advocacy (Mooting) as a learning and teaching tool’

  • Workshop on ‘Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code–2016’

  • Interactive session on ‘Accommodation Times-Real Estate’

  • Interactive session on ‘Contract Drafting Techniques’

  • Workshop on ‘Book Review & Writers’ Bloc’

  • Seminar on ‘Goods & Service Tax’

  • Seminar on ‘Trusts – Law, Procedure & Practice’

  • A Guest Lecture on ‘Legal Practice under Insurance Laws’

  • Beginners Course in ‘Mergers and Acquisition’

  • Certificate Course in ‘Conflict Resolution via Dialogue and Mediation’

  • National Workshop on ‘Free and Fee based Legal Databases:  An Aid to Legal Research’

  • A discussion on ‘Indian Ocean Region: Battle for Supremacy (Tug of War Between India & China)

  • A Lecture and Screening of documentary ‘Santhara:

  • A challenge to Indian Secularism?’

  • Interactive session on ‘Goods & Services Tax’

  • Interactive session on ‘Virtual Police Stations and Policing’

  • Workshop on ‘Cancer Awareness’

  • Interactive Session on ‘A Date with Numerology’

 

Facilitators for Competitions and Clinical Legal Education (2017-18)

  • Hon’ble Justice (Retd.) B. N. Srikrishna

  • Hon’ble Justice (Retd.)  A. S. Aguiar

  • Hon’ble Justice (Retd.) A. M. Thipsay

  • Adv. Afroz Shah

  • Adv. Amaro Henruqies

  • Adv. Vinay Menon

  • Adv.  Mr. Jay Satye

  • Adv. Rajdeep Banerjee

  • Adv. Devendra Singh

  • Adv. Sanjay Chadha

  • Adv. Joyeeta Banerjee

  • Adv. Amin Solkar

  • Mr. Bhagwantrao More (IPS), Member, MSHRC

  • Mr. Mohan Sivanand, Editor-in-Chief (Retd.), Readers Digest

  • Mr. Sanjeev Dandona, C.A., Financial Consultant & Fellow Member, ICAI

  • Mr. Siddarth Ratho, Associate, Nishit Desai Associates

  • Hon’ble Justice Makarand Karnik, Bombay High Court

  • Mr. Hiten Venegaonkar, Addl. Public Prosecutor

  • Mr. Ramesh Vaidya, Managing Partner, Advaya Legal

  • Mr. Vineeth Krishna, Lead Associate Editor, Const. and Civic Citizenship Project along with PRAJA Foundation

  • Dr. Sachin Sonavane - M.B.B.S.; M.D. (Forensic Medicine), Associate Professor

  • Dr.  Shivkumar Kolle - M.B.B.S.; M.D. (Forensic Medicine), Assistant Professor

  • Mr. Aanjan Shrivastav, Actor & Director

  • Dr. R. B. Sukhdeve - M.B.B.S.; M.D. (Forensic Medicine), Professor and Medical Supdt.

  • Ms. Ashwini Syed, Safecity (NGO)

  • Dr. Prabha Choksey, Ophthalmologist

  • Mr. Siddhant Shah, Architect

  • Ms. Kalpana Unadkat, Vice Chairperson, CII IWN Maharashtra Chapter   and Partner, Khaitan & Co.

  • Ms. Uma Narayan, Deputy Registrar, Library Museum, Legal Research and Publications

  • Dr Sangeeta Pandit, HOD, Finance at Sydenham Inst. of Management (SIMSREE), Professor/ Corporate

  • Dr. Vivek Patkar, Independent Researcher  

  • Mr. Sharan Jagtiani, Counsel, Bombay High Court

  • Mr. Shreyas Pardiwalla, Theatre Actor and Scriptwriter Director

  • Mr. Sanjeev Dandona, C.A., Financial Consultant & Fellow Member, ICA

  • Mr. Ashwin Bhadri  CEO, Equinox Lab

  • Shri S. B. Savale, Chief Charity Comm., Maharashtra

  • Dr. Priya Mittal, Asst. Professor, Bhavans College

  • Mr. Sanjay Chaturvedi, Executive Editor

  • Mr. Naresh Sheth,  Partner,  NA Shah Associates LL

  • Mr. Amin Sheikh, Owner - Bombay to Barceleno Cafe

  • Dr. Theresa Lynch, Director of Advocacy, Birmingham Law School, University of Birmingham

  • Ms. Ashoo Gupta, Partner, Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas Advocates & Solicitors

  • Dr. Rita Banik, Founder President, Race to Rein-in-Cancer

  • Ms. Nishtha Kanal, Journalist, Asian Age

  • Dr. Meeta Shah, Clinical Psychologist, Psychotherapist and Counsellor, NMIMS University

  • Ms. Leena Haldar, Life Coach

  • Ms. Natasha  Sailopal, Practicing Partner, Brus Chambers

  • Ms. Rini D’Souza, Associate Consultant, 4th wheel

  • Ms. Neeti Sachdeva, Secretary General and Registrar – Mumbai Centre for International Arbitration

  • Mr. Vishtasp Kothavala, Bboy Freak n Style Pogo Group

  • Ms. Harshini Kanhekar, Senior Fire Officer, Oil and Natural Gas Corporation, Mumbai

  • Mr. Shekhar Hattangadi, Documentary Film Maker

Achievements of Students:

Moot Court & Other achievements:

  • The College team of Mitali Shahane of Fourth Year B.L.S./LL.B. and Shriya Sharma of Third Year B.L.S./LL.B. won Best Team Prize and Second Best Written Judgment Prize at Judgment Deliberation Competition at 9th Government Law College International Law Summit – 2018 organized by Government Law College, Mumbai on 9th – 11th March, 2018.
  • The College Moot Court team of Adriana George and Ruchi Gandhi of Fourth Year B.L.S./LL.B won Best Team Prize at Late Prin. Dr. P. W. Rege Inter-Collegiate Moot Court Competition organised by New Law College, Mumbai on 24th March, 2017. Ruchi Gandhi was awarded Second Best Speaker Prize.
  • The College team of Avanish Phukat, Dhvani Shah of Second Year B.L.S./LL.B. and Sukaina Shroff of Third Year B.L.S./LL.B. won Runner Up Prize at Lex – Loci, A National Level Inter-collegiate Law Fest organised by Lords Universal College of Law on 16th – 17th March, 2018 at Mumbai.
  • The College Moot team of Parisha Shah of Fifth Year B.L.S./LL.B., Devansh Kakkad  of  Fourth Year B.L.S./LL.B. and Anshul Kochar of First Year B.L.S./LL.B. won Third  Prize at 8th M. K. Nambyar Memorial National Level Moot Court Competition – 2018 organised by Raja Lakhamgouda Law College on 9th – 11th March, 2018 at Belagavi. Parisha Shah was awarded Best Speaker Prize.
  • The College team of Radhika Sarpotdar, Dhwani Bhinde and Amruta Ponkshe of Fifth Year   B.L.S./LL.B. won Second Prize at DSNLU : Model Assembly of Member States organised by Damodaram Sanjivayya National Law University on 16th – 17th March, 2018 at Visakhapatnam.
  • Alifia Khan, Kinjal Trivedi, Himanshi Tailor and Ashutosh Agarwal of Second Year B.L.S./LL.B. were selected for a fellowship programme in which they have closely interacated with the Corporators of different wards in Mumbai. The Hon’ble Mayor and the Deputy Mayor along with Praja felicitated the students on 22nd March, 2018.
  • Ms. Naeesha Halai of S.Y.B.L.S./LL.B. won Second Prize at VII National Power Point Presentation Competition – 2018 oganised by M. P. Law College on 9th February, 2018 at Aurangabad.
  • The College team of Naeesha Halai of S.Y.B.L.S./LL.B. and Shweta Chandurkar of Fourth Year B.L.S./LL.B. won Third Prize and Shweta Chandurkar won Third Best Speaker Prize at Dr. V. N. Bedekar Memorial Debate Competition organised by Vidya Prasarak Mandal's Thane Law College at Thane on 24th February, 2018.
  • The College Moot team comprising Ashwini Achari, Neelomi Popat and Nishkaa Suneja of Third Year B.L.S./LL.B. won Second Prize at Surana and Surana Judgement Writing Competition on Criminal Law 2017 organised by Bharati Vidyapeeth Deemed University, New Law College at Pune.
  • Mr. Divej Singh Rana won Second Prize at 14th Nani A. Palkhivala Memorial Elocution Competition organised by Forum of Free Enterprise on 27th January, 2018.
  • The College Moot team comprising Shriya Sharma, Arshia Taqi and Tilak Raj Mohanty won the Third Best Team Prize at Surana & Surana & Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law International Moot Court Competition – 2017 organized by Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law, Punjab on 1st – 3rd November, 2017. Shriya Sharma was awarded Best Student Advocate Prize.
  • The College team comprising of Shirya Sharma of Third Year B.L.S./LL.B. and Mitali Shahane of Fourth Year B.L.S./LL.B. won Best Team Prize at the 3rd Mumbai -Judgment Deliberation Competition, 2017 organised by Government Law College, Mumbai on 16th – 17th September, 2017.
  • The College Moot Court team comprising of Khushbu Goyal of Third Year B.L.S./LL.B. and Afrin Dalal of Fourth Year B.L.S./LL.B. won Runner up Prize at 5th Annual Adv. B. P. Apte Memorial National Mock Trial, Moot Court and Judgement Writing Competition, 2017 organised by Adv. Balashaheb Apte College of Law on 22nd -24th September, 2017.
  • The College Moot Court team comprising of Shaunak Bhatia, Ayonee Madhani and Sharmin Kapadia of Second Year B.L.S./LL.B. won Second Runner up Prize at 5th National Moot Court Competition – 2017 organised by IMS Unison University, Dehradun on 21st -23rd September, 2017.
  • The College team of Divej Singh Rana and Arshia Taqi won Frist Prize at The Big Somaiya Debate 2017 oganised by K. J. Somaiya College of Engineering, Mumbai on 16th – 17th September, 2017.
  • Ms. Mitali Shahane and Ms. Parthi Rane, Fourth Year B.L.S./LL.B. presented a Research Paper titled “Shield for the Unshielded: The Tribal Community in Postcolonial India” at the Amity Law School’s Conference on 22nd -23rd August, 2017 which was adjudged as one of the Best Papers at the Conference.